Saturday, 23 September 2017

The Tidewater Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Council, Inc. celebrated regional EMS personnel on June 19, 2016 at Harbor Park Stadium in Norfolk. The council presented awards to individuals who were selected for their high achievements and exceptional level of service.

“Our annual awards recognize those who are, not only everyday heroes, but those who go above and beyond expectations, and have been nominated by their peers for outstanding service,” said Jim Chandler, executive director of the Tidewater EMS Council, Inc. “Every day, Emergency Medical Services providers help save lives by responding to people suffering from difficulty breathing, a fall or accident, drowning, cardiac arrest, stroke, drug overdose or acute illness. Our awards help to bring their professionalism and dedication to the attention of the citizens they serve.”

Recipients of this year’s regional awards will have the chance to compete for the prestigious 2016 Governor’s EMS Awards, which will be announced at the Virginia EMS Symposium’s Annual Awards Ceremony, Nov. 12 in Norfolk. Winners will be presented with a trophy and a certificate signed by the Governor.

“I am honored to acknowledge the remarkable level of service and dedication shown by these regional award winners,” said Gary Brown, director of the Virginia Office of EMS. “Their commitment to providing lifesaving patient care to the citizens in their community make them worthy of such recognition.”

The 2016 Tidewater EMS Council Regional Award Recipients:

  • Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award) – Monica A. Reed, Bon Secours DePaul Medical Center
  • Outstanding EMS Administrator (Bruce W. Edwards Award) – Thomas E. Schwalenberg, NRP, Chesapeake Fire Department
  • Outstanding EMS Agency - Portsmouth Fire Rescue and Emergency Services
  • Outstanding Contribution to Emergency Preparedness and Response - Angela P. Gary, R.N., Chesapeake Regional Medical Center
  • Outstanding Prehospital Provider – Alex C. Witte, NRP, Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad
  • Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Physician (Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Award) – Leonard J. Weireter, M.D., Eastern Virginia Medical School, Dept. of Surgery, Sentara Norfolk General Hospital
  • Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Nurse – Kathryn E. Funk, R.N., Bon Secours Maryview Medical Center
  • Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award) – Anthony A. Pirrone, AEMT Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad
  • Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children - Theresa E. Guins, M.D., Children’s Hospital of the King’s Daughters
  • Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer – Amanda Jackson, Virginia Beach 911

Photo by Wayne Berry. See more pictures here: http://www.tidewaterems.org/regional-ems-awards/award-picnic-pictures/2016-ems-awards-picnic

Upcoming Events

EMS Medical Operations Committee & RSAF Grading - TEMS
Wed Oct 11 @12:00PM - 02:00PM
CISM Team Meeting
Mon Nov 06 @ 6:00PM -
Joint PEMS & TEMS OMD Committee Meeting
Wed Dec 06 @12:00PM - 04:00PM
EMS Medical Operations Committee - TEMS
Wed Dec 13 @12:00PM - 02:00PM
Board of Directors - TEMS
Thu Dec 14 @ 6:00PM - 08:00PM
TEMS Quarterly Drug/IV Box Inventory
Wed Dec 20 @ 4:30PM - 04:31PM
EMS Medical Operations Committee - TEMS
Wed Feb 14 @12:00PM - 02:00PM
OMD Committee Meeting
Wed Mar 07 @12:00PM - 02:00PM
TEMS Quarterly Drug/IV Box Inventory
Wed Mar 21 @ 4:30PM - 04:31PM

Upcoming Classes

Tactical Emergency Casualty Care (TECC)
Sat Sep 23 @ 8:00AM - 04:00PM
Basic Life Support
Sat Sep 23 @ 9:30AM - 01:30PM
Tactical Emergency Casualty Care (TECC)
Sun Sep 24 @ 8:00AM - 04:00PM
PALS Update
Mon Sep 25 @ 9:00AM - 04:00PM
ACLS Update
Tue Sep 26 @ 9:00AM - 04:00PM
Consolidated Testing @EVMS 09/26/2017
Tue Sep 26 @ 6:00PM -
Advanced Designated Officer Course
Thu Sep 28 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
Basic Life Support
Thu Sep 28 @ 9:30AM - 01:30PM
Annual Infection Control Update
Thu Sep 28 @ 7:00PM - 09:00PM
Basic Designated Officer Course
Fri Sep 29 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
Platinum Partner
Gold Partner
nationalcprassociation
www.nationalcprassociation.com